Costume Design Credits
2019
"Virgin River"
tv series-season 1-Netflix-romance drama
exec.producers:  Roma Roth, Chris Perry, Sue Tenney  producer: Ian Hay prod.mgr: Hans Dayal
cast:  Alexandria Breckenridge, Martin Henderson, Tim Matheson, Annette O'Toole, Daniel Gillies, Ian Tracey,
Colin Lawrence, Benjamin Hollingsworth, Lexa Doig,
David Cubitt, Lauren Hammersley
2018
"The Order"
tv series-season 1-Netflix-horror drama
exec.producers: Dennis Heaton, Chad Oakes, Michael Frislev  producers: Morris Chapdelaine, Petros Danabassis  cast: Jake Manley, Sarah Grey, Matt Frewer, Sam Trammell, Max Martini
2017
"The Simone Biles Story: Courage To Soar"
tv movie-Lifetime Network
exec.producers: Howard Braunstein, Tom Patricia  producer: Christian Bruyere  director: Vanessa Parise  cast: Jeante Godlock, Raven Bowens, Tisha Campbell-Martin, Julius Tennon
2017
"Ghost Wars"  *Leo Win: Best Costume Design
tv series-season 1-SYFY/Netflix-horror drama
exec.producers: Simon Barry, Dennis Heaton, Chad Oakes, Michael Frislev producers:  Zack Tucker Gangnes, Petros Danabassis, Tia Buhl  cast: Vincent D'Onofrio, Kim Coates, Avan Jogia, Kandyse McClure, MeatLoaf, Kristin Lehman, Philip Granger, Carmel Amit
2016
"Let The Right One In"
tv series pilot-TNT/Tomorrow Studios-horror
exec.producers: Jeff Davis, Marty Adelstein, Becky Clements, Joe Genier, Charlie Goldstein, Greg Holstein  line producer: Chris Foss  director: Euros Lyn  prod.mgr: Robyn Wiener  cast: Kristine Froseth, Kristoffer Joner, Benjamin Wadsworth, Necar Zadegan, Thomas Kretschmann, Viv Leacock, Darren Mann
2016
"Aftermath"
tv series-season 1-SYFY-post apocolyptic drama
exec.prodcers: Glenn Davis, Bill Laurin  producers: Connie Dolphin, Suzanne Berger prod.mgr: Brian Dick cast: James Tupper, Anne Heche, Levi Meaden,Taylor Hickson, Julia Sarah Stone, Janet Kidder, Wayne Brady, Louis Ferreira, Leslie Hope, Ernst Harth, Mitchell Kummen, Jill Morrison, Michael Rogers, Christine Willis
2015-2016
"MotiveIV"
tv series-season 4-CTV/NBC-police drama
exec.producer/showrunner: Dennis Heaton exec.producers: Daniel Cerone, Rob Merilees, Louise Clark, Rob Labelle, Ben Brafman, Lindsay Macadam   producers: Jim O'Grady, Kristin lehman prod.mgr: Tia Buhl  cast: Kristin Lehman, Louis Ferreira, Brendan Penny, Lauren Holly, Tommy Flanagan, Karen Labelle, Warren Christie, Mark Ryder, Jamie Clayton, Victor Zinck Jr., Max Martini, John Header
 
2015
"Unauthorized Story of Melrose Place"
tv movie- Lifetime Network -drama/comedy
director: Mark Griffiths  producers:  Michael Larkin, Ian Hay
cast:  Dan Castellaneta, Adam Korson, Joseph Coleman, Rebecca Dalton, Frank Bailey, Ali Cobrin, Ryan Bruce, Ciara Hanna, Chelsea Hobbs
 
2015
"Garage Sale Mystery:  The Wedding Dress"
tv movie- Hallmark Channel-mystery
director: Peter Deluise  exec. producer: Harvey Kahn, Jonathan Axelrod
cast:  Lori Loughlin, Sarah Strange, Cheryl Ladd, Eva Bourne, Steve Bacic, Barclay Hope, Matt Mazur, Chelsey Reist, Rebecca Olson
 

2014

"Garage Sale Mystery : The Deadly Room"

tv movie-Hallmark Channel-mystery

director:  Peter Deluise  exec.producer: Harvey Kahn , Jonathan Axelrod prod.mgr:  Jamie Lake

cast: Lori Loughlin, Sarah Strange, Brendan Myer, Steve Bacic, Eva Bourne, Gabrielle Rose, Janet Kidder, Kevin O`Grady, Johanna Newmarche, Richard Harmon

 

2014

"Garage Sale Mystery: All That Glitters"

tv movie-Hallmark Channel-mystery

director:  Peter Deluise  exec.producer: Harvey Kahn , Jonathan Axelrod prod.mgr:  Jamie Lake

cast: Lori Loughlin, Sarah Strange, Brendan Myer, Steve Bacic, Kavan Smith, Kevin O`Grady, Michael Kopsa, Johanna Newmarche

 

2014

"Along Came a Nanny"

tv movie-Hallmark Channel-romantic mystery

director:  Michael Scott   exec.producer:  Harvey Kahn  

prod.mgr:  Jamie Lake 

cast:  Cameron Mathison, Sarah Lancaster, Valin Shinyei, Leah Cairns, Tom McBeath, Lane Edwards, Douglas Chapman, Kaaren de Zilva, Ellie Harvie, Brendan Penny

 

2014

"ICETASTROPHE "

aka "A Christmas Icetastrophe"

tv movie-SyFy Channel-disaster drama

director:  Jonathan Winfrey  executive producer: Lisa Hansen producer/prod mgr: John Prince

cast:  Victor Webster, Jennifer Spence, Richard Harmon, Ben Cotton, Tiera Skovbye, Bo Bliss, Johanna Newmarche, Mike Dopud

 

2008-2013--I moved to the Sunshine Coast in 2004.  During 2005, I opened a clothing store called `candy-o` in Gibsons; I commuted daily or weekly to Vancouver for four years.  In 2008, I decided to pursue life outside of the film industry; spend more time with my daughters, family and business.   I continued to live on the beautiful Sunshine Coast until 2013.  I resumed my costuming career on the lower mainland in Spring 2014.  

 

2010  

"Little Shop of Horrors"

theatrical production at Heritage Playhouse, musical

director: Dave Hurtubise  composer:  Les Fowler   set designer:  Susan Rule  cast:  Skye Wallace, Davin Reid, Daniel Tyrell, Ange Cruikshank, Patrice Pollack, Carole Carlton

 

2007

"The Guard"

tv series, season 1-Global TV-coastguard drama

creators: Charles Bishop, Michael Donavan, Raymond Storey

producer/prod. mgr: Gigi Boyd    cast:  Steve Bacic, Zoie Palmer, Jeremy Guilbault, Ryan Robbins

 

2005-2006

"Godiva's"

tv series, season 2-City TV/Bravo Canada-dramedy

executive producer:  Gigi Boyd  supervising producer: Michael MacLennan  cast:  Erin Karpluk, Stephen Lobo, Sonja Bennett, Leah Cairns, Noel Fisher, Carmen Moore

 

2003-2004

"Dead Like Me"

tv series-seasons 1&2-Showtime/MGM-dark comedy

creater: Bryan Fuller,  producers:  Steve Beers, John Masius, Pascal Verschooris,  casr:  Ellen Muth, Mandy Patinkin, Rebecca Gayheart, Laura Harris, Callum Blue, Jasmine Guy

 

2002

"Mob Princess"

tv movie-Women's Television Network-drama

director:  Mina Shum  producers:  Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes  production mgr: Pascal Verschooris  

cast:  Keegan Conner Tracy, Bruce Ramsey, Kevin Durand

 

2002

"The Delicate Art of Parking""

feature film-Anagram Pictures-comedy

director:  Trent Carlson  producer: Blake Corbet, Andrew Currie  production mgr:  Ian Hay  cast:  Dov Tiefenbach, Diana Pavlovska, Fred Ewaniuk, Nancy Robertson, Gabrielle Rose

 

2002

"Carrie"

three hour tv movie-NBC/MGM-horror

executive producers:  Mark Stern, Bryan Fuller producers: David Livingston, Steve Geaghan  cast:  Angela Bettis, Patricia Clarkson, Kandyse McClure, Rena Sofer, Emilie de Raven, Jasmine Guy, David Keith, Margot Kidder

 

2002

"The Bed"

short film-independent

director:  John Penhall  producer:  Sarah Philips  production manager:  Todd Pittson cast:  Michael Tayles, Ingrid Kavelaars, Georgina Hedgedos

 

2001

"SK8"

tv series-NBC-skateboarding dramedy

executive producer:  Tom Lynch  producers:  Doug Sloan, Ann Knapp Austen, Patrick Williams, Bob Hargrove, Chris Mack

production manager:  Richard Bullock  cast:  Christopher Jorgens, Jorgito Vargas, Blair Wingo, Rob 'Sluggo' Boyce

 

2001

"The Sausage Factory" aka "MTV'S Now What?"

tv series-MTV/Comedy Network-teen comedy

executive producer:  Danny Kallis  producers: Henry Pincus, Claudine Magre  

production manager:  Richard Bullock  

cast:  Adam Brody, Johnny K. Lewis, Kenny Fisher, Adam Frost, Andi Eystad, Kristen Renton

 

2000

"The Shipment"

feature film-Promark/Viacom-cowboy/ mafia comedy

director:  Alex Wright

producers: David Bixler, Dan Howard, Vicki Sotheran, Greg Malcolm  

cast: Matthew Modine, Elizabeth Berkley, Robert Loggia, Paul Rodriguez, Nicholas Turturro

 

2000

"By Dawn's Early Light"

tv movie-Showtime-contemporary cowboy drama

director:  Arthur Allen Seidelman

producer: Dan Paulson

production manager:  Bev White  

cast:  Richard Crenna, David Carradine, Stella Stevens, Chris Olivero, Greg Kean, Lisa Marie Curak, Patrick David, Gary Bisig, Ben Cardinal

 

2000

"Touched By A Killer"

feature film-indepedent-psychological thriller

director:  Gil Shilton

producers:  Kevin Goetz, Jerry Lambert  

cast: Isabella Hoffman, James Wilder, Louise Fletcher, Erin Gray, Donnelly Rhodes

 

1999

"They Nest!" aka "Creepy Crawlers"

feature film-Cinevu Films-horror

director:  Ellory Elkayem  

executive producer:  Eric d'Arbeloff

producers: Frank Hildebrand, Jeff Barmash

cast:  Thomas Calabro, John Savage, Dean Stockwell, Kirsten Dalton, Dean Wray, Tom Macbeath, Travis MacDonald

 

1999

"Hayley Wagner, Star"

tv movie/pilot-Viacom-teen drama

director:  Nell Scovell

producer:  Richard Davis

production manager:  Diane Patrick O'Conner

cast:  Bethany Richards, Priscilla Presley, Bill Faggerbalke, Alison Hannigan, Pam Grier, Nick Cornish, Meghan Ory, Penn Jillette

 

1999

"A Girl Is A Girl"

feature film-independent-teen drama

director:  Reginald Harkema

executive producer:  Christine Haebler

producer:  Christine Margellos  

cast:  Andrew McIntyre, Laurie Baranyay, Marnie Robinson, Keir MacPherson, Rhonda Dent, Aeryn Twidle, Johanna Osborne

 

1998

"Rollercoaster"

feature film-independent-teen drama

director:  Scott Smith  

producer:  Connie Dolphin

production manager:  Tracy Boyd  

cast:  Brendan Fletcher, David Lovegren, Kett Turton, Crystal Buble,Sean Amsing

 

1997

"Madison"

tv series, season five-Forefront Productions-teen drama

producers:  Peter Mitchell, Connie Dolphin production manager:  Linda Guns  

cast: Sarah Strange, Barry Pepper, Peter Stebbings, Will Sasso, Joelly Collins, Chris Martin, David Lovegren, Jonathan Scarfe, Chad Willett, Enuka Okuma, Philip Granger

 

 

 

 

 

Nominations and Awards:
2018:  Awarded the 'Best Costume Design In A Dramatic Series' Leo Award for "Ghost Wars; Whatever happened to Maggie Rennie".
2017:  Nominated for the 'Best Costume Design In A Dramatic Series' Leo Award for "Motive IV; Natural Selection".
Assistant Costume Design
& other Costuming Credits:
 
"When Calls the Heart", TV Series, season 2, Assistant Costume Designer, 2015, last 6 episodes.
"9 Lives of Christmas", TV movie, Prep Costumer, 2014
"PC and the Web", Feature Film, Assistant Costume Designer, 2001
"Josie & the Pussycats", Feature Film, Assistant Costume Designer, 2001
"MVP: Most Valuable Primate", Feature Film, Assistant Costume Designer, 2000
"Tail Lights Fade", Feature Film, Assistant Costume Designer, 1999
"X-Files", Series, season 5, 2nd Unit Set Supervisor, 1997-1998
"Stranger At My Door", TV Movie, Assistant Costume Designer, 1996
"Groomed", Short Film, Costume Set Supervisor, 1996
"Susie Q", TV Movie, Costumer, 1996
"Kissed", Feature Film, Assistant Costume Designer & Set Supervisor, 1996
"Underworld", Feature Film, Costume Set Supervisor, 1996
"White Tiger", Feature Film, Costumer, 1996
"Robin of Locksley", TV Movie, Truck Costumer, 1996
"Malicious", Feature Film, 2nd Unit Costume Supervisor, 1995
"Wounded", Feature Film, Costumer, 1995
"Madison", Series, Seasons 2, 3 & 4, Truck and Set Supervisor, 1994-1996
Approximately a dozen commercials, Costumer, 1994-1997
 
Education
 

1989 - 1991

The International Academy of Merchandising and Design, Toronto, Ontario, Fashion Merchandising Management, Graduated with Highest Honours

 

2002

Capilano University, North Vancouver, B.C.,

Introduction to Screenwriting

 

2005 

Caplilano University, Sechelt, B.C.,

Essentials of Small Business Finance

 

2008 

Capilano University, Sechelt, B.C.,

Writing Without Rules

 

Union Affiliations:
 

ACFC WEST 20/20

I.A.T.S.E Local 891

 

 

Certificates:

 

Level 1 First Aid

WHMIS

 

 

References:

DENNIS HEATON, Executive Producer, Creator, Writer, Showrunner

cell:  604-764-9951

 

BRYAN FULLER, Executive Producer, Creator, Writer

cell:  323-896-4000

PETER DELUISE, Director

cell:  604-961-9901

 

CONNIE DOLPHIN, Producer

cell:  604-626-2427

 

 

 

© 2023 by Sarah Lane. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Instagram Basic Black